students_at_table

Institution Profiles

U of I at Urbana/Champaign
Website: http://www.illinois.edu/
Open Admission: No
City: Urbana
County: Champaign
Institution Type: Public Universities | Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Classification: Doctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity
Carnegie Undergraduate Profile: Four-year, full-time, more selective, lower transfer-in
● Bachelors
● Masters
● Post-Masters Certificate
● Doctoral Research
● Doctoral Professional Practice
● Center
For more information:
U.S. Department of Education College Navigator
Expand/Collapse Student Success Measures Section
2017
Cohort Graduation Rate (%) Full-Time Retention Rate (%) Undergraduate Completions per 100 FTE (Full-Time Equivalent) Three-Year Loan Default Rate (%)
85% 92.5% 22 1.7%
*Student Indebtedness Rate, Licensure and Certification Pass Rates and Job Placement Rates are not currently available.
Expand/Collapse Profile Section
Fall Enrollments Fall 2017
Attendance
Full-Time 42,850
Part-Time 5,366
Not Indicated 0
Gender
Female 22,063
Male 26,153
Not Indicated 0
Degree Level
Undergraduate 32,884
Graduate 13,699
Not Indicated 1,633
Total 48,216
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Enrollments
No undergraduate enrollments for this institution.
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by EnrollmentsTotal
Engineering7,424
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services3,324
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities2,943
Biological and Biomedical Sciences2,251
Social Sciences1,916
Degrees/Certificates Academic Year 2016-2017
Gender
Female 5,993
Male 6,564
Degree Level
Undergraduate 8,096
Graduate 4,461
Total 12,557
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Awards/Degrees Conferred
No undergraduate awards/degrees for this institution.
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Awards/Degrees ConferredTotal
Engineering1,743
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services1,055
Social Sciences607
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs596
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations, and Related Sciences505
Tuition, Fees, Room, and Board Fall 2017
Entering Full-Time Undergraduate Student In-State
Tuition and Fees $15,868
Room and Board $11,308
Finance Fiscal Year 2017
State Appropriated Funds $282,522,300
University Income Fund $744,602,800
Other Non-Appropriated Funds $0
Expand/Collapse Enrollment Section
Attendance Status Fall 2017
Select a Fall Year:



Fall 2017
Full Time42,850
Part Time5,366
Not Indicated0
Total48,216
Attendance Status Pie Chart
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20132014201520162017
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Fall Enrollments
Grand Total00.045,140100.045,842100.046,951100.048,216100.0
Race
African American or Black00.02,1864.82,2544.92,4215.22,5035.2
White00.021,77748.221,16346.221,01944.820,93143.4
American Indian or Alaska Native00.0390.1420.1370.1260.1
Asian00.06,12113.66,52714.26,99414.97,40015.3
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00.0470.1330.1290.1290.1
Other00.05761.35611.24050.93860.8
Two or more races00.01,0492.31,1562.51,2162.61,2822.7
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino00.03,3847.53,6828.04,0798.74,4619.3
Residency Status
Non-resident Alien00.09,96122.110,42422.710,75122.911,19823.2
Gender
Female00.020,27144.920,63345.021,48145.822,06345.8
Male00.024,86955.125,20955.025,47054.226,15354.2
Not Indicated00.000.000.000.000.0
Fall 2017 Enrollments - All Levels
Fall Enrollments by Race/Ethnicity and Gender Graph
Expand/Collapse Degrees/Certificates Section
By Degree Level Academic Year 2016-2017
Select Academic Year:



Academic Degrees Pie Chart
Academic Year 2016-17Gender
CategoryDegree LevelTotalMaleFemale
UndergraduateBachelors8,0964,3323,764
GraduateMasters3,3561,6431,713
GraduatePost-Masters Certificate1046
GraduateDoctoral Research827486341
GraduateDoctoral Professional Practice26899169
TotalAll Degree Level12,5576,5645,993
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20132014201520162017
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Certificate/Degrees
Grand Total12,038100.012,204100.012,456100.012,369100.012,557100.0
Race
African American or Black5514.65084.25724.65254.25534.4
White6,83056.76,47153.06,45851.86,04248.85,95847.4
American Indian or Alaska Native180.1130.170.1170.1140.1
Asian1,28710.71,36111.21,43911.61,59212.91,62212.9
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander40.0150.1120.1110.1130.1
Other820.71181.01120.9630.5640.5
Two or more races2151.82201.82592.12632.13022.4
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino6555.47296.07035.68006.59117.3
Gender
Male6,10650.76,42352.66,59853.06,65953.86,56452.3
Female5,93249.35,78147.45,85847.05,71046.25,99347.7
Degrees/Certificates Awarded 2016-17
Degrees/Certificates awarded by Race/Ethnicity and Gender Graph
Expand/Collapse Finance Section
Total Expenditures by Function (NOTE: dollars in thousands) FY 2017
FunctionState Appropriated and University Income FundsOther Non-Appropriated FundsTotal Funds
Instructional Programs$394,090.4$51,361.0$445,451.4
Organized Research$74,407.6$375,481.2$449,888.8
Public Service$23,911.2$152,642.7$176,553.9
Academic Support$98,631.2$38,293.0$136,924.2
Student Services$118,101.9$186,840.3$304,942.2
Institutional Support$35,828.9$4,048.6$39,877.5
O & M of Physical Plant$104,565.0$139,727.9$244,292.9
Independent Operations$463.7$151,413.3$151,877.0
Refunds$0.0$0.0$0.0
Unexpended-Lapsed Funds$68.7$0.0$68.7
CMS Group Health Insurance$0.0$0.0$0.0
Medicare$9,411.4$4,956.7$14,368.1
Total Op Cost by Function$859,480.0$1,104,764.7$1,964,244.7
Total Revenue by Source (NOTE: dollars in thousands) FY 2017
Expand/Collapse Accreditation Section
* denotes an estimated date
Agency / ProgramPeriodStatus
Institutional Accreditation
The Higher Learning Commission* 1/1/1913 - PresentAccredited
Specialized Accreditation
American Bar Association, Council of the Section of Legal Education and Admissions to the Bar
American Dietetic Association, Commission on Accreditation for Dietetics Education
American Psychological Association, Commission on Accreditation
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
American Veterinary Medical Association, Council on Education
National Association of Schools of Art and Design, Commission on Accreditation
National Association of Schools of Dance, Commission on Accreditation
National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation, Commission on Community/Junior College Accreditation
National Association of Schools of Theatre, Commission on Accreditation
Law (LAW) - Professional schools* 7/1/1923 - PresentAccredited
Dietetics (DIETI) - Dietetic Internship 7/1/1997 - PresentAccredited
Clinical Psychology (CLPSY) - PhD Doctoral programs 2/1/1948 - PresentAccredited
Professional Psychology (IPSY) - Predoctoral internship programs 3/1/1984 - PresentAccredited
Counseling Psychology (COPSY) - PhD Doctoral programs 11/8/1985 - PresentAccredited
Counseling Psychology (COPSYD) - PsyD Doctoral programs 11/8/1985 - PresentAccredited
Audiology (AUD) - Graduate degree programs 9/14/1967 - 12/31/2006Resigned
Speech-Language Pathology (SP) - Graduate degree programs 9/14/1967 - PresentAccredited
Clinical doctoral program in Audiology 11/1/2003 - PresentAccredited
Veterinary Medicine (VET) - Programs leading to a D.V.M. or D.M.V. degree* 7/1/1977 - PresentAccredited
Art and Design (ART) - Degree-granting schools and departments and non-degree-granting programs* 9/1/1948 - PresentAccredited
Dance (DANCE) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and non-degree-granting programs* 9/1/1982 - PresentAccredited
Music (MUS) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and/or non-degree-granting programs 9/1/1933 - PresentAccredited
Theatre (THEA) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and/or non-degree-granting programs* 9/1/1989 - PresentAccredited

More information about Accreditation in the U.S.