Institution Profiles


VanderCook College of Music
Website: http://www.vandercook.edu/
Open Admission: No
City: Chicago
County: Cook
Institution Type: Independent NFP Institutions | Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Classification: Special Focus Four-Year: Other Special Focus Institutions
Carnegie Undergraduate Profile: Four-year, full-time, selective, lower transfer-in
● Bachelors
● Masters
For more information:
U.S. Department of Education College Navigator
Expand/Collapse Student Success Measures Section
2018
150% Cohort Graduation Rate Full-Time Retention Rate (%) Undergraduate Completions per 100 FTE (Full-Time Equivalent) Three-Year Loan Default Rate (%)
41.7% 93.3% 23 13.1%
*Student Indebtedness Rate, Licensure and Certification Pass Rates and Job Placement Rates are not currently available.
150% Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity and Gender
Race-Ethnicity-Gender Categories20142015201620172018
 RateCohortRateCohortRateCohortRateCohortRateCohort 
150% Graduation Rate
Overall77.43160.03058.83476.22141.724001778
Race-Ethnicity
African American, Black (AAB)50.0450.020.020.010.03001778
American Indian, Alaskan Native (AIAN)N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0001778
Asian (A)N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0001778
Hispanic (H)100.020.0140.0575.0433.36001778
Native Hawaiian, Other Pacific Islander (NHOPI)N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0001778
White (W)77.32264.02564.02580.01561.513001778
Two or more races (2+)100.02N/A0N/A0100.010.01001778
Non-resident Alien (NRA)100.0150.02100.02N/A00.01001778
Not reported (No rpt)N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0N/A0001778
Gender
Female75.01664.71768.22276.91344.49001778
Male80.01553.91341.71275.0840.015001778
Race-Ethnicity column chart for graduation rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate Overall Graduation Rate
Gender column chart for graduation rate
Expand/Collapse Profile Section
Fall Enrollment Fall 2018
Attendance
Full-Time 85
Part-Time 194
Not Indicated 0
Gender
Female 128
Male 148
Not Indicated 3
Degree Level
Undergraduate 78
Graduate 35
Not Indicated 166
Total 279
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Enrollments
No undergraduate enrollments for this institution.
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by EnrollmentsTotal
Education78
Degrees/Certificates Academic Year 2017-2018
Not Available for 2017-18
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Degrees/Certificates Conferred
No undergraduate awards/degrees for this institution.
Tuition, Fees, Room, and Board Fall 2018
First-Time, Full-Time Undergraduate Student In-State
Tuition and Fees $28,344
Room and Board Not applicable/Not available
Finance N/A
Financial information available for public universities only.
Expand/Collapse Enrollment Section
By Attendance Status Fall 2018
Select a Fall Year:



Fall 2018  
Full-TimeUG72UG_FT
Part-TimeUG38UG_PT
Not ReportedUG0Unk_UG
TotalUG110UG_All
Full-TimeGr13Grad_FT
Part-TimeGr156Grad_PT
Not ReportedGr0Unk_Grad
TotalGr169Grad_All
Full-TimeUnk0FT_Unk
Part-TimeUnk0PT_Unk
Not ReportedUnk0Unk_Unk
TotalUnk0UnkFTPT_All
Undergraduate Attendance Status Pie Chart
Graduate Attendance Status Pie Chart
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20142015201620172018
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Fall Enrollments
Grand Total246100.0303100.0310100.000.0279100.0
Race
African American, Black114.5155.0154.800.062.2
American Indian, Alaska Native00.000.010.300.000.0
Asian197.73310.961.900.072.5
Native Hawaiian, Other Pacific Islander00.000.000.000.010.4
White17169.520567.722071.000.018365.6
Two or more races62.462.0134.200.000.0
Unknown93.7175.6299.400.05720.4
Ethnicity
Hispanic2711.0237.6237.400.0238.2
Residency Status
Non-resident Alien31.241.331.000.020.7
Gender
Female12852.015350.517155.200.012845.9
Male11848.015049.513944.800.014853.0
Not Indicated00.000.000.000.031.1
Fall 2018 Enrollments - All Levels
Fall Enrollments by Race-Ethnicity Column Chart
Fall Enrollments by Gender Column Chart
Expand/Collapse Degrees/Certificates Section
Expand/Collapse Academic Degree Programs Section
Select a field of study to see the associated list of degree levels and program names.
Expand/Collapse Accreditation Section
* denotes an estimated or unknown date
Institutional Accreditation
Accrediting AgencyPeriodStatus 
The Higher Learning Commission* 1/1/1972 - PresentAccreditedThe Higher Learning Commission
Specialized Accreditation
Accrediting Agency and Program(s)PeriodStatus 
National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation, Commission on Community/Junior College Accreditation_subhead
Music (MUS) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and/or non-degree-granting programs* 9/1/1974 - PresentAccreditedMusic (MUS) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and/or non-degree-granting programs

More information about Accreditation in the U.S.