students_at_table

Institution Profiles

Rend Lake College
Website: https://www.rlc.edu/
Open Admission: Yes
City: Ina
County: Jefferson
Institution Type: Community Colleges | Public, 2-year
Carnegie Classification: Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Nontraditional
Carnegie Undergraduate Profile: Two-year, mixed part/full-time
Expand/Collapse Student Success Measures Section
2016
Cohort Graduation Rate (%) Full-Time Retention Rate (%) Undergraduate Completions per 100 FTE (Full-Time Equivalent) Three-Year Loan Default Rate (%)
51% 70.1% 101 13.6%
*Student Indebtedness Rate, Licensure and Certification Pass Rates and Job Placement Rates are not currently available.
Expand/Collapse Profile Section
Fall Enrollments Fall 2016
Attendance
Full-Time 1,205
Part-Time 1,284
Gender
Male 1,089
Female 1,395
Degree Level
Undergraduate 2,484
Graduate 0
Total 2,484
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Enrollments
No undergraduate enrollments for this institution.
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by EnrollmentsTotal
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities1,104
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies377
Health Professions and Related Programs269
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations, and Related Sciences107
Mechanic and Repair Technologies/Technicians87
Degrees/Certificates Academic Year 2015-2016
Gender
Male 1,149
Female 915
Degree Level
Undergraduate 2,064
Graduate 0
Total 2,064
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Awards/Degrees Conferred
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Awards/Degrees ConferredTotal
Health Professions and Related Programs536
Mechanic and Repair Technologies/Technicians386
Precision Production326
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities196
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies144
Tuition, Fees, Room, and Board Fall 2016
Entering Full-Time Student In-District
Tuition and Fees $3,750
Room and Board Not applicable/Not available
Finance N/A
Financial information available for public universities only.
Expand/Collapse Enrollment Section
By Attendance Status Fall 2016
Select a Fall Year:



Undergraduate Attendance Chart
Fall 2016GenderAttendance Status
CategoryTotalMaleFemaleFull-TimePart-Time
Undergraduate2,4841,0891,3951,2051,284
Total2,4841,0891,3951,2051,284
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20122013201420152016
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Fall Enrollments
Grand Total3,792100.000.02,970100.02,295100.02,484100.0
Race
African American or Black1784.700.01515.11476.41084.3
White3,51592.700.02,73792.22,09691.32,32893.7
American Indian or Alaska Native170.400.0120.440.270.3
Asian320.800.0210.7190.8160.6
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00.000.020.110.020.1
Other40.100.080.340.240.2
Two or more races30.100.000.000.000.0
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino421.100.0381.3231.0190.8
Gender
Male1,59342.000.01,19040.196041.81,08943.8
Female2,19958.000.01,78059.91,33558.21,39556.2
Fall 2016 Enrollments - All Levels
Fall Enrollments by Race/Ethnicity and Gender Graph
Expand/Collapse Degrees/Certificates Section
By Degree Level Academic Year 2015-2016
Select Academic Year:



Academic Degrees Pie Chart
Academic Year 2015-16Gender
CategoryDegree LevelTotalMaleFemale
UndergraduateLess than 1 Year Certificate1,365840525
Undergraduate1-2 Year Certificate1326864
UndergraduateAssociates567241326
TotalAll Degree Level2,0641,149915
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20122013201420152016
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Certificate/Degrees
Grand Total1,304100.01,364100.01,181100.01,264100.02,064100.0
Race
African American or Black655.0453.3262.2302.4522.5
White1,20492.31,28994.51,12695.31,20094.91,95694.8
American Indian or Alaska Native60.550.480.760.540.2
Asian50.450.490.850.4150.7
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00.000.010.120.200.0
Other00.010.100.010.120.1
Two or more races00.000.000.030.260.3
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino241.8191.4110.9171.3291.4
Gender
Male59045.257442.149441.858946.61,14955.7
Female71454.879057.968758.267553.491544.3
Degrees/Certificates Awarded 2015-16
Degrees/Certificates awarded by Race/Ethnicity and Gender Graph
Expand/Collapse Accreditation Section
* denotes an estimated date
Agency / ProgramPeriodStatus
Institutional Accreditation
The Higher Learning Commission* 1/1/1969 - PresentAccredited
Specialized Accreditation
American Occupational Therapy Association, Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education
Occupational Therapy Assistant (OTA) - Programs leading to an associate degree or certificate 12/1/1995 - PresentAccredited

More information about Accreditation in the U.S.