Institution Profiles


Rush University
Website: http://www.rushu.rush.edu/
Open Admission: Not applicable/Not available
City: Chicago
County: Cook
Institution Type: Independent NFP Institutions | Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Classification: Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools & Centers
Carnegie Undergraduate Profile: Four-year, medium full-time, inclusive, higher transfer-in
● Bachelors
● Post-Baccalaureate Certificate
● Masters
● Post-Masters Certificate
● Doctoral Research
● Doctoral Professional Practice
● Doctoral Other
For more information:
U.S. Department of Education College Navigator
Expand/Collapse Student Success Measures Section
2018
150% Cohort Graduation Rate Full-Time Retention Rate (%) Undergraduate Completions per 100 FTE (Full-Time Equivalent) Three-Year Loan Default Rate (%)
Not applicable/Not available Not applicable/Not available 38 0.8%
*Student Indebtedness Rate, Licensure and Certification Pass Rates and Job Placement Rates are not currently available.
Expand/Collapse Profile Section
Fall Enrollment Fall 2018
Attendance
Full-Time 1,660
Part-Time 1,048
Not Indicated 0
Gender
Female 2,014
Male 694
Not Indicated 0
Degree Level
Undergraduate 120
Graduate 2,472
Not Indicated 116
Total 2,708
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Enrollments
No undergraduate enrollments for this institution.
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by EnrollmentsTotal
Health Professions and Related Programs120
Degrees/Certificates Academic Year 2017-2018
Gender
Female 575
Male 178
Not indicated 0
Degree Level
Undergraduate 37
Graduate 716
Total 753
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Degrees/Certificates Conferred
No undergraduate awards/degrees for this institution.
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Degrees/Certificates ConferredTotal
Health Professions and Related Programs37
Tuition, Fees, Room, and Board Fall 2018
First-Time, Full-Time Undergraduate Student In-State
Tuition and Fees $30,168
Room and Board Not applicable/Not available
Finance N/A
Financial information available for public universities only.
Expand/Collapse Enrollment Section
By Attendance Status Fall 2018
Select a Fall Year:



Fall 2018  
Full-TimeUG76UG_FT
Part-TimeUG44UG_PT
Not ReportedUG0Unk_UG
TotalUG120UG_All
Full-TimeGr1,584Grad_FT
Part-TimeGr976Grad_PT
Not ReportedGr0Unk_Grad
TotalGr2,560Grad_All
Full-TimeUnk0FT_Unk
Part-TimeUnk28PT_Unk
Not ReportedUnk0Unk_Unk
TotalUnk28UnkFTPT_All
Undergraduate Attendance Status Pie Chart
Graduate Attendance Status Pie Chart
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20142015201620172018
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Fall Enrollments
Grand Total2,457100.02,515100.02,503100.02,569100.02,708100.0
Race
African American, Black1596.51475.81485.91566.11746.4
American Indian, Alaska Native60.270.330.120.110.0
Asian33713.728811.529911.933913.228110.4
Native Hawaiian, Other Pacific Islander30.150.210.010.030.1
White1,64567.01,62264.51,59963.91,59862.21,67561.9
Two or more races291.2431.7592.4451.8582.1
Unknown823.31345.31485.91475.72107.8
Ethnicity
Hispanic1968.02269.02279.12399.327410.1
Residency Status
Non-resident Alien00.0431.7190.8421.6321.2
Gender
Female1,79773.11,88474.91,85874.21,88573.42,01474.4
Male66026.963125.164525.868426.669425.6
Not Indicated00.000.000.000.000.0
Fall 2018 Enrollments - All Levels
Fall Enrollments by Race-Ethnicity Column Chart
Fall Enrollments by Gender Column Chart
Expand/Collapse Degrees/Certificates Section
By Degree Level Academic Year 2017-2018
Select Academic Year:



Academic Degrees Pie Chart
Degree LevelTotal Completions
UndergraduateBachelors37
GraduatePost-Baccalaureate Certificate10
GraduateMasters369
GraduatePost-Masters Certificate10
GraduateDoctoral Research11
GraduateDoctoral Professional Practice140
GraduateDoctoral Other176
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20142015201620172018
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Degrees/Certificates
Grand Total741100.0785100.0861100.0835100.0753100.0
Race
African American or Black364.9425.4515.9435.1476.2
American Indian or Alaska Native00.020.340.520.210.1
Asian10213.8719.011213.08510.29012.0
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20.320.360.700.000.0
White53772.552667.054763.554965.749365.5
Two or more races40.5111.4172.0202.4101.3
Unknown81.1364.6222.6435.1354.6
Ethnicity
Hispanic527.0526.6667.78810.5678.9
Residency Status
Non-resident Alien00.0435.5364.250.6101.3
Gender
Female56876.758975.063774.064276.957576.4
Male17323.319625.022426.019323.117823.6
Not Indicated00.000.000.000.000.0
Degrees/Certificates Awarded 2017-18
Degrees/Certificates Awarded by Race-Ethnicity Column Chart
Degrees/Certificates Awarded by Gender Column Chart
Expand/Collapse Academic Degree Programs Section
Select a field of study to see the associated list of degree levels and program names.
Expand/Collapse Accreditation Section
* denotes an estimated or unknown date
Institutional Accreditation
Accrediting AgencyPeriodStatus 
Higher Learning Commission* 01/01/1974 - PresentAccreditedHigher Learning Commission
Specialized Accreditation
Accrediting Agency and Program(s)PeriodStatus 
Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics_subhead
Dietetics (DIETI) - Dietetic Internship 01/01/1972 - PresentAccreditedDietetics (DIETI) - Dietetic Internship
American Occupational Therapy Association, Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education_subhead
Occupational Therapy (OTD) - Programs leading to a Doctoral Degree 07/27/2019 - 12/06/2019PreaccreditedOccupational Therapy (OTD) - Programs leading to a Doctoral Degree
Occupational Therapy (OTD) - Programs leading to a Doctoral Degree 12/06/2019 - PresentAccreditedOccupational Therapy (OTD) - Programs leading to a Doctoral Degree
Occupational Therapy (OTM) - Programs leading to a Master's Degree 01/01/1986 - 03/27/2020TerminatedOccupational Therapy (OTM) - Programs leading to a Master's Degree
American Psychological Association, Commission on Accreditation_subhead
Professional Psychology (IPSY) - Predoctoral internship programs 05/01/1967 - PresentAccreditedProfessional Psychology (IPSY) - Predoctoral internship programs
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology_subhead
Audiology (AUD) - Graduate degree programs 01/01/1994 - 03/01/2002TerminatedAudiology (AUD) - Graduate degree programs
Clinical doctoral program in Audiology 03/01/2002 - PresentAccreditedClinical doctoral program in Audiology
Speech-Language Pathology (SLP) - Graduate degree programs 01/01/1994 - PresentAccreditedSpeech-Language Pathology (SLP) - Graduate degree programs
(SCPE) - Clinical pastoral education (CPE) centers offering CPE and supervisory CPE programs 10/29/1984 - PresentAccredited(SCPE) - Clinical pastoral education (CPE) centers offering CPE and supervisory CPE programs
Association for Clinical Pastoral Education, Inc., Accreditation Commission_subhead
Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Management Education_subhead
Health Services Administration (HSA) - Graduate programs in health services administration* 07/01/1984 - PresentAccreditedHealth Services Administration (HSA) - Graduate programs in health services administration
Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education_subhead
Nursing (CNDNP) - Nursing education programs at the doctorate degree levels 04/27/2009 - PresentAccreditedNursing (CNDNP) - Nursing education programs at the doctorate degree levels
Nursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the baccalaureate degree levels 09/25/1999 - PresentAccreditedNursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the baccalaureate degree levels
Nursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the graduate degree levels 09/25/1999 - PresentAccreditedNursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the graduate degree levels
Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Educational Programs_subhead
Nurse Anesthesia (ANEST) - Institutions and programs at the master's degree, post master's certificate or doctoral degree levels* 12/01/1978 - PresentAccreditedNurse Anesthesia (ANEST) - Institutions and programs at the master's degree, post master's certificate or doctoral degree levels
Liaison Committee on Medical Education_subhead
Medicine (MED) - Programs leading to the M.D. degree 07/01/1942 - PresentAccreditedMedicine (MED) - Programs leading to the M.D. degree

More information about Accreditation in the U.S.