Institution Profiles


Rush University
Website: http://www.rushu.rush.edu/
Open Admission: Not applicable/Not available
City: Chicago
County: Cook
Institution Type: Independent NFP Institutions | Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Classification: Special Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools & Centers
Carnegie Undergraduate Profile: Four-year, medium full-time, inclusive, higher transfer-in
● Bachelors
● Post-Baccalaureate Certificate
● Masters
● Post-Masters Certificate
● Doctoral Research
● Doctoral Professional Practice
● Doctoral Other
For more information:
U.S. Department of Education College Navigator
Expand/Collapse Student Success Measures Section
2018
150% Cohort Graduation Rate Full-Time Retention Rate (%) Undergraduate Completions per 100 FTE (Full-Time Equivalent) Three-Year Loan Default Rate (%)
Not applicable/Not available Not applicable/Not available 38 0.8%
*Student Indebtedness Rate, Licensure and Certification Pass Rates and Job Placement Rates are not currently available.
Expand/Collapse Profile Section
Fall Enrollment Fall 2018
Attendance
Full-Time 1,660
Part-Time 1,048
Not Indicated 0
Gender
Female 2,014
Male 694
Not Indicated 0
Degree Level
Undergraduate 120
Graduate 2,472
Not Indicated 116
Total 2,708
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Enrollments
No undergraduate enrollments for this institution.
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by EnrollmentsTotal
Health Professions and Related Programs120
Degrees/Certificates Academic Year 2017-2018
Not Available for 2017-18
Top Five Undergraduate Programs by Degrees/Certificates Conferred
No undergraduate awards/degrees for this institution.
Tuition, Fees, Room, and Board Fall 2018
First-Time, Full-Time Undergraduate Student In-State
Tuition and Fees $30,168
Room and Board Not applicable/Not available
Finance N/A
Financial information available for public universities only.
Expand/Collapse Enrollment Section
By Attendance Status Fall 2018
Select a Fall Year:



Fall 2018  
Full-TimeUG76UG_FT
Part-TimeUG44UG_PT
Not ReportedUG0Unk_UG
TotalUG120UG_All
Full-TimeGr1,584Grad_FT
Part-TimeGr976Grad_PT
Not ReportedGr0Unk_Grad
TotalGr2,560Grad_All
Full-TimeUnk0FT_Unk
Part-TimeUnk28PT_Unk
Not ReportedUnk0Unk_Unk
TotalUnk28UnkFTPT_All
Undergraduate Attendance Status Pie Chart
Graduate Attendance Status Pie Chart
By Race/Ethnicity and Gender
 
Category20142015201620172018
Race/Gender#%#%#%#%#%
Total Fall Enrollments
Grand Total2,457100.02,515100.02,503100.02,569100.02,708100.0
Race
African American, Black1596.51475.81485.91566.11746.4
American Indian, Alaska Native60.270.330.120.110.0
Asian33713.728811.529911.933913.228110.4
Native Hawaiian, Other Pacific Islander30.150.210.010.030.1
White1,64567.01,62264.51,59963.91,59862.21,67561.9
Two or more races291.2431.7592.4451.8582.1
Unknown823.31345.31485.91475.72107.8
Ethnicity
Hispanic1968.02269.02279.12399.327410.1
Residency Status
Non-resident Alien00.0431.7190.8421.6321.2
Gender
Female1,79773.11,88474.91,85874.21,88573.42,01474.4
Male66026.963125.164525.868426.669425.6
Not Indicated00.000.000.000.000.0
Fall 2018 Enrollments - All Levels
Fall Enrollments by Race-Ethnicity Column Chart
Fall Enrollments by Gender Column Chart
Expand/Collapse Degrees/Certificates Section
Expand/Collapse Academic Degree Programs Section
Select a field of study to see the associated list of degree levels and program names.
Expand/Collapse Accreditation Section
* denotes an estimated or unknown date
Institutional Accreditation
Accrediting AgencyPeriodStatus 
The Higher Learning Commission* 1/1/1974 - PresentAccreditedThe Higher Learning Commission
Specialized Accreditation
Accrediting Agency and Program(s)PeriodStatus 
Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics (ACEND)_subhead
Dietetics (DIETI) - Dietetic Internship 1/1/1972 - PresentAccreditedDietetics (DIETI) - Dietetic Internship
American Occupational Therapy Association, Accreditation Council for Occupational Therapy Education_subhead
Occupational Therapy (OT) - Professional Programs 1/1/1986 - PresentAccreditedOccupational Therapy (OT) - Professional Programs
American Psychological Association, Commission on Accreditation_subhead
Professional Psychology (IPSY) - Predoctoral internship programs 5/1/1967 - PresentAccreditedProfessional Psychology (IPSY) - Predoctoral internship programs
American Speech-Language-Hearing Association, Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology_subhead
Audiology (AUD) - Graduate degree programs 1/1/1994 - 3/1/2002ResignedAudiology (AUD) - Graduate degree programs
Clinical doctoral program in Audiology 3/1/2002 - PresentAccreditedClinical doctoral program in Audiology
Speech-Language Pathology (SP) - Graduate degree programs 1/1/1994 - PresentAccreditedSpeech-Language Pathology (SP) - Graduate degree programs
Association for Clinical Pastoral Education, Inc., Accreditation Commission_subhead
Pastoral Education (PAST) - Clinical pastoral education (CPE) centers and CPE and supervisory CPE programs 10/29/1984 - PresentAccreditedPastoral Education (PAST) - Clinical pastoral education (CPE) centers and CPE and supervisory CPE programs
Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Management Education_subhead
Health Services Administration (HSA) - Graduate programs in health services administration* 7/1/1984 - PresentAccreditedHealth Services Administration (HSA) - Graduate programs in health services administration
Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education_subhead
Nursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the baccalaureate degree levels 9/25/1999 - PresentAccreditedNursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the baccalaureate degree levels
Nursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the graduate degree levels 9/25/1999 - PresentAccreditedNursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the graduate degree levels
Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Educational Programs_subhead
Nurse Anesthesia (ANEST) - Institutions and programs at the certificate, master's, or doctoral degree level* 12/1/1978 - PresentAccreditedNurse Anesthesia (ANEST) - Institutions and programs at the certificate, master's, or doctoral degree level
Liaison Committee on Medical Education_subhead
Medicine (MED) - Programs leading to the M.D. degree 7/1/1942 - PresentAccreditedMedicine (MED) - Programs leading to the M.D. degree

More information about Accreditation in the U.S.